← Growth Partner · Blog

How Much Should a Window and Door Company Spend on Marketing in Canada?

Canadian small businesses are commonly advised to spend 5-10% of revenue on marketing, and BDC cites the same range for B2C companies. Window and door companies planning growth often go higher, but the right number comes from unit economics: average job value x gross margin x close rate, divided by three, to set your maximum cost per lead.

Quick answer: Canadian small businesses are commonly advised to spend 5-10% of revenue on marketing (Wide Ripples, 2026), and BDC gives the same range for B2C businesses. A window and door company should treat that as a baseline, then set the real budget from its own job value, margin and close rate.

Last updated: figures below are guidance, not Canadian window-industry survey data.

How much should a window and door company spend on marketing in Canada?

Most window and door companies in Canada should start at 5-10% of revenue and adjust using their own unit economics. That is the best-sourced answer available. Companies adding an install crew or pushing for growth often go higher, but the window-specific 7-18% ranges published online come from vendors, not primary research.

At a glance:

  • Baseline: 5-10% of revenue (BDC for B2C; Wide Ripples for Canadian small business).
  • Growth range: above 10% is common when you have crew capacity and a working funnel, but it is not a sourced figure.
  • Warning level: sustained spend above 15% with no expansion plan, per vendor guidance from Home Service Direct.

For wider context on pricing, see our guide to contractor marketing cost.

Why do published window marketing budget percentages range from 3% to 18%?

The ranges conflict because they come from different sources with different incentives, and almost none cites primary window-industry data. Agencies that sell ad management have a reason to quote higher numbers, so treat the top of any vendor range with caution.

SourceRangeApplies toPrimary source?
BDC2-5% B2B, 5-10% B2CCanadian small businessesYes, a 2019 survey of 1,400+ businesses
Wide Ripples5-10%Canadian small businessCommentary, 2026
Kelly5-10%Window companiesNo
Home Service Direct7-12% and 8-12%Home servicesNo
ClicksGeek10-18%Window companiesNo

What the sourced Canadian benchmarks actually say (BDC and Wide Ripples)

BDC cites 2-5% of revenue for B2B and 5-10% for B2C, drawing on a 2019 survey. Wide Ripples gives 5-10% for Canadian small businesses. Neither is trade-specific, and the BDC survey predates recent ad cost changes.

Why vendor ranges of 7-12% and 10-18% are unverified

None of these ranges cites a primary window-industry source. Present them as opinion, not benchmarks. They are useful only as a sense of how aggressive some agencies are.

What changes the right percentage: growth goals, install capacity, brand strength, referral share, season

  • Growth goals: faster growth needs more spend.
  • Install capacity: do not buy leads you cannot install.
  • Brand strength: a known local name converts cheaper.
  • Referral share: heavy referrals lower the paid need.
  • Season: spend should follow install timing.

Windows are a high-ticket, project-based, seasonal purchase, which is why a flat percentage from a general small business survey is only a starting point.

How do you calculate a window company's marketing budget from your own numbers?

Multiply average job value by gross margin and close rate, divide by three to get your maximum cost per lead, then multiply by the leads you need for your target jobs. The divide-by-three lead-cost ceiling is a vendor-published formula from LeadGulls.

Formula: Maximum cost per lead = (average job value x gross margin x close rate) / 3

Step 1: Know your average job value and gross margin

Pull the last 12 months of signed jobs. Use gross margin after materials and install labour, not revenue.

Step 2: Measure your booking rate and close rate

Booking rate is the share of leads that book an estimate. Close rate is the share of estimates that sign. Track both in a CRM.

Step 3: Work out your maximum cost per lead

Apply the formula above. Any lead source costing more than this ceiling needs to be fixed or cut.

Step 4: Convert to a monthly budget from your target number of jobs

Target jobs / close rate / booking rate = leads needed. Leads needed x expected cost per lead = monthly ad budget.

Worked example: a $2M window company

All numbers below are illustrative assumptions, not benchmarks.

  • Average job value: $12,000
  • Gross margin: 35%
  • Close rate: 25%
  • Maximum cost per lead: ($12,000 x 0.35 x 0.25) / 3 = $350
  • Target: 12 extra signed jobs per month
  • Estimates needed: 12 / 0.25 = 48; at a 50% booking rate, 96 leads

If your real cost per lead is $100, the ad budget is about $9,600 per month. That is roughly $115,000 a year, or 5.8% of $2M, inside the sourced baseline. Replace every input with your own using our cost per booked job calculator.

What is cost per booked estimate and why does it matter more than cost per lead?

Cost per booked estimate is your ad spend divided by the number of in-home estimates actually scheduled. It matters more than cost per lead because a lead that never books has cost you money and produced nothing.

Cost per lead vs cost per booked estimate vs cost per signed job

  • Cost per lead (CPL): ad spend / leads.
  • Cost per booked estimate: CPL / booking rate.
  • Cost per signed job: cost per booked estimate / close rate.

How booking rate and close rate connect the three

In one Growth Partner campaign, Metro Insulation case study results in Surrey, BC show the chain: 170 leads at $29.57, 56 appointments (32.94% booking rate), and 8 deals (14.29% close rate). Masterseal Insulation in Ontario booked 93 of 164 tracked leads (56.7%) in its first 10 months, so booking rates vary widely with follow-up speed and lead quality.

These are insulation contractors running Growth Partner-managed ads, not window installers and not industry averages. The in-home-estimate sales process works the same way, so the mechanics carry over.

Why a cheap lead can be the expensive one

A $30 lead that books 10% of the time costs more per estimate than a $60 lead that books 50%. Judge channels by booked estimates and signed jobs, not lead price.

How much should a window company budget at each revenue stage?

Apply 5-10% of revenue as a baseline and add a growth uplift if you have capacity. The table is an illustrative calculation from the sourced percentage, not survey data.

Revenue stage5% per year (CAD)10% per year (CAD)Per month range
$500K (under $1M)$25,000$50,000$2,083-$4,167
$2M ($1M-$3M)$100,000$200,000$8,333-$16,667
$5M ($3M-$10M)$250,000$500,000$20,833-$41,667
$10M+$500,000$1,000,000$41,667-$83,333

Under $1M in revenue

Prioritise Google Ads on high-intent searches and a fully built Google Business Profile. Fix follow-up before adding channels.

$1M-$3M

Add local SEO and reviews, then test Meta for whole-home projects once Google is stable.

$3M-$10M

Invest in SEO as a compounding asset, plus Meta and past-customer marketing. Match spend to crew capacity.

$10M+

Run multi-channel with tight tracking by branch or province. Measure cost per signed job by channel.

Andrew Ryan Marketing declines to give stage numbers, arguing no universal percentage applies; it frames true cost per booked job as $2,000 on a $7,349 average job (27% of the ticket), a US agency example used here only to illustrate the framing. Agency fees quoted online, such as $1,500-$10,000+ per month, are vendor claims, not verified costs.

What does a window lead cost in Canada, and can you trust the published numbers?

No sourced Canadian dataset for window lead costs was found, so published figures should be treated as unverified. Test any range against your own booking and close rates instead of copying it.

The range of published CPL figures (and why they are unverified)

GetX Media cites a $274 CAD Google Ads cost per lead, based on US sources. BuiltRight cites $50-$250 per lead without a source. Both are third-party claims.

Why US benchmarks need caution when converted to CAD

Currency conversion is only part of it. US markets differ in competition, job size and ad auction pricing, so a converted number is not a Canadian benchmark.

Real contractor CPL data from Growth Partner campaigns

The numbers below are insulation and spray foam, not windows, and not industry averages. Do not extrapolate them to windows.

From our client data

ClientResults
Masterseal Insulation 25-month results (Ontario)489 leads in 25 months on CA$24,284.82 ad spend; CA$49.66 average CPL; CPL fell from CA$57.67 (2024) to CA$41.62 (2026); 93 of 164 tracked leads booked (56.7%)
Metro Insulation (Surrey, BC)170 leads at $29.57 in 2 months; 56 appointments (32.94%); 8 deals (14.29% close rate); $22,350 revenue; 4.45x ROAS
ThermoSpray of Lexington (spray foam, US)100+ leads, 38 appointments, 4 jobs, $45,000+ revenue in 3 months; about $34.49 per lead; 13x ROAS

How should you split a window company's marketing budget across channels?

Put most of your budget into high-intent search first, then layer in local SEO, Meta and reputation as the funnel proves itself. Any split is a framework to test, not a sourced figure.

Google Ads and high-intent search

Search captures people already looking for replacement windows or patio doors. It is usually the first paid channel to test. Our Google Ads management for contractors page explains how we run it.

Google Business Profile, Maps and local SEO

Maps rankings drive calls from nearby homeowners. SEO is slower than ads but compounds over time.

Meta lead ads for whole-home projects

Meta creates demand rather than capturing it. It suits whole-home projects, but leads usually need faster follow-up.

Local Services Ads: availability and fit in Canada

Availability for window companies in Canada was not verified. Check Google's current category list for your province before planning around it.

Shared-lead marketplaces and where they fall short

Platforms like HomeStars or Angi sell the same lead to several contractors, which tends to push down close rates. Compare cost per signed job before committing.

Referrals, reviews and past-customer marketing

These are the cheapest sources. Reviews also lift conversion on every paid channel.

Is Google Ads worth it for window replacement companies in Canada?

Yes, when you have fast follow-up, spare install capacity and a landing page built to book estimates. Without those, extra leads just expose a weak funnel.

What to test first and how much to start with

Home Service Direct recommends $2,500-$5,000 per month, but that is a US vendor benchmark. Better: set a test budget from your target cost per booked estimate and the number of estimates you can run.

Keywords and campaign types that matter (replacement windows, patio doors, brand-dealer searches)

Start with replacement windows, patio doors and entry doors plus your city. Add brand-dealer searches such as Andersen or Pella only if you carry the line.

How long to wait before judging results

Judge on booked estimates and signed jobs over several weeks, not clicks. Sales cycles for windows are longer than for repairs.

As evidence that a search-led project can pay back, ThermoSpray of Lexington (spray foam, US) produced 100+ leads, 38 appointments, 4 jobs and $45,000+ revenue in 3 months at 13x ROAS.

When is your marketing spend too high or too low?

Spend is too high when it stays above 15% of revenue with no growth plan, according to Home Service Direct, which suggests keeping new-customer cost near 10-15% of the first job's revenue. That is vendor guidance, not independent research.

Warning signs above 15% of revenue without a growth plan

  • Cost per signed job keeps rising.
  • Install crews are already full.
  • Leads grow but signed jobs do not.

Warning signs of underspending (flat pipeline, rising dependence on referrals)

  • Estimate calendar has gaps.
  • Most work comes from referrals.
  • Competitors outrank you on Maps.

Fix the funnel before raising the budget: speed to lead and estimate follow-up

Masterseal's first-10-month booking rate was 56.7%, while Metro Insulation's first campaign booked 32.94%. In another early period, 50 leads at $37 produced 27 appointments, a 54% booking rate. Same spend, very different results, driven by follow-up. Improve speed to lead before adding budget.

How should window companies adjust marketing spend by season in Canada?

Ramp spend ahead of your peak install periods and keep a baseline in slow months. Exact seasonal percentages were not sourced, so use this as a framework.

Spring and fall peaks, summer and winter

Spring and fall are typically busiest for exterior projects in Canada, while winter slows installs. Plan around your own sales history.

Lead time between ad spend and installs

Leads become estimates, then signed jobs, then installs weeks later. Start ads before the season you want to fill.

Capacity planning for install crews

Match lead volume to crew availability. A backlog hurts reviews and close rates.

What do Canadian window companies need to know about rebates and CAD benchmarks?

Verify every rebate against official sources before advertising it. LeadGulls reports the federal grant closed in February 2024 and the 0% loan in October 2025, but that is secondhand and must be confirmed.

Rebates and grants have changed: verify before advertising them

Do not repeat the US 25C tax credit as current; it is unverified and may have ended after 2025. Rebates shift demand, as trade-specific rebate pages show for insulation.

Converting US benchmarks to CAD

Convert and then test. Treat any converted figure as a hypothesis, not a Canadian benchmark.

Bilingual and provincial considerations

Quebec campaigns need French copy and landing pages. Ontario, British Columbia, Alberta and Quebec differ in competition and cost, so track results by province.

Growth Partner, a marketing agency for contractors with 10+ years in home improvement and 300+ partners, guarantees a set number of qualified estimates in writing or a 100% refund.

Frequently asked questions

What percentage of revenue should a window installer spend on marketing?

Start with the sourced 5-10% baseline for Canadian small businesses and B2C companies, then adjust using average job value, gross margin and close rate. Higher percentages suit growth phases with spare install capacity. Window-specific ranges above 10% are vendor opinion without a primary source.

Is 10% of revenue too much to spend on marketing?

No. 10% is the top of the sourced 5-10% B2C range. It is reasonable when you are growing and have crew capacity. It becomes a concern only if cost per signed job keeps rising or spend stays above 15% without a plan.

How much should a $2M window company budget for Google Ads?

As a worked calculation, 5-10% of $2M is $100,000-$200,000 per year, or about $8,300-$16,700 per month across all channels. Google Ads is one part of that. Set the actual figure from your target cost per booked estimate, not a flat number.

What is a good cost per booked estimate for replacement windows?

No sourced Canadian benchmark exists. A good figure is one that keeps cost per signed job under your lead-cost ceiling: job value x gross margin x close rate, divided by three. Calculate it with your own booking and close rates.

Is Meta or Google better for whole-home window leads?

Google captures people already searching, so it usually books faster. Meta creates demand and suits whole-home projects but needs quick follow-up. Most companies start with Google, then add Meta once the funnel converts.

Are shared-lead marketplaces worth it for window installers?

Sometimes, but compare cost per signed job, not cost per lead. Shared leads go to several contractors, which can lower close rates. Test a small budget and track results against your own Google and Meta numbers.

How much should a window franchise spend on marketing?

No sourced window-franchise figure was found. Use the 5-10% baseline plus the unit economics formula, and check whether franchise agreements already include a marketing fund contribution. Track cost per signed job by territory.

Want a budget built on your own numbers? Book a call with Growth Partner and we will walk through your job value, margin and close rate, with a written estimate guarantee or your money back.

Take Your Business to New Heights Tools, Strategies, and Support Tailored for Your Growth

Tired of inconsistent results or chasing leads? Partner with us to attract high-quality leads, close more deals, and scale your business efficiently. With our proven strategies and dedicated expertise, we’ll help you achieve measurable, sustainable growth.

Partner with us
Javier Lara, Growth Partner client
Jason Maxwell, Growth Partner client
Barry Corse, Growth Partner client
Ayman Chuko, Growth Partner client

Trusted by 300+ partners